Privacy Policy

[vc_row layout=”wide” parallax_style=”none” video_link=”” parallax_scroll_effect=”fixed” parallax_speed=”0″ overlay_set=”hide_overlay” overlay_image=”” overlay_color=”” overlay_opacity=”50″][vc_column width=”2/3″][vc_column_text]Collection of Personal Information

When you create an account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  1. Name
  2. Delivery Address
  3. Email Address
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Mobile Number
  6. Date of Birth
  7. Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  1. To deliver the products you have purchased from theshoecollective.
  2. To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
  3. To provide you with relevant product information
  4. To aid theshoecollective in the development of new products and services
  5. To optimise the site and your shopping experience

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space height=”32px”][vc_column_text]Customer Communications

theshoecollective will communicate with you about your order and the purchased product using email and by phone. Account holders must provide a valid email address to theshoecollective for this purpose.

theshoecollective may also request feedback on your order, the shopping experience and the products offered via emails and surveys for the purpose of improving theshoecollective’s service and product offering. If you do not wish to receive such material, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by emailing info@theshoecollective.com.au

When you select to be a theshoecollective subscriber, we’ll also use your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from theshoecollective at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the email newsletter.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information by accessing your account by logging in to My Account. Use your email address and password to log in and update your account details.

Security of Your Personal Information

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

– Restricting access to personal information
– Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
– Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact the Customer Happiness team on info@theshoecollective.com.au

Disclosure of Personal Information

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the theshoecollective website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

theshoecollective is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Complaints About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by theshoecollective, you can contact the Customer Happiness team on info@theshoecollective.com.au and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit the theshoecollective website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics account automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don’t treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

Identification checks

theshoecollective will randomly select transactions and request for proof of identification via email for the purpose of credit card fraud prevention.

Creating a secure online shopping environment is extremely important and random identification checks ensures we can take further steps to prevent credit card fraud.

There will be a three-working-day period in which to submit a copy of your driver’s license or similar photo ID via email or fax to theshoecollective. Once we receive the requested documentation, your order will be processed and shipped as soon as possible. If we do not receive the requested information within three working days your order will be cancelled and you will receive a full refund.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”4293″ border_color=”grey” img_link_large=”” img_link_target=”_self” img_size=”600×800″ style=”vc_box_rounded”][/vc_column][/vc_row]